Search Decisions
[…] To date, a response from the former military member has not been 
received.


AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

AFPC/DPFFF recommends denial.  DPFFF states neither the service 
member nor the applicant notified ARPC of the marital status 
change within the required timeframe.  In accordance with DoD 
Financial Management Regulation (FMR) Vol 7B, Chapter 43, 
paragraph 4030503 (C)(2), “The request from the former spouse 
must be received by the Secretary concerned within one year of 
the date of the court order or filing involved” and Title 
10 U.S.C. Subsection 1448 (b)(3)(A)(iii), “Manner and time of 
election - any such election must be written, signed by the 
person making the election, and received by the Secretary 
concerned within one year after the date of the decree of 
divorce, dissolution, or annulment.”  They have no record of the 
applicant or the military member contacting ARPC requesting to 
make a former spouse election.

The Defense Finance and Accounting Service was contacted and 
they also had not received a deemed election request or any 
other documents from the applicant.